Results 1 to 3 of 3

Math Help - Knights of the Board

  1. #1
    Member
    Joined
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    1

    Knights of the Board

    Suppose that you have a 7x7 chessboard that has a single knight upon each square. Is it possible for every knight to move, legally, to another square so that each knight has it's own square?
    Follow Math Help Forum on Facebook and Google+

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Joined
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    980
    Thanks
    236
    Spoiler:
    No. On a 7x7 chess board, there are 25 squares of one color and 24 squares of the other color. The knight's move takes it to a square of the opposite color, so there would be 25 knights going to only 24 available squares of that color.
    Follow Math Help Forum on Facebook and Google+

  3. #3
    Member
    Joined
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    1
    Correct. There is another way to show that. Here it is. Suppose that it was possible, then to each knight there corrosponds exactly one knight that will take its square. There are 24 such pairs, which leaves one knight that isn't paired up. This knight moves, and its square is left empty. Hence there is at least 1 square with 2 knights on it. Thus, it's impossible.
    Follow Math Help Forum on Facebook and Google+

Similar Math Help Forum Discussions

  1. [SOLVED] Knights and Knaves help >__<
    Posted in the Discrete Math Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 30th 2009, 04:42 AM
  2. board problem
    Posted in the Algebra Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 11th 2009, 08:25 PM
  3. What road to take? Knights and Knaves puzzle.
    Posted in the Math Challenge Problems Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 30th 2009, 11:26 AM
  4. I have a 1x8 board...
    Posted in the Discrete Math Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 17th 2008, 12:03 PM
  5. Set Theory Knights Tour
    Posted in the Discrete Math Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 20th 2006, 12:58 PM

Search Tags


/mathhelpforum @mathhelpforum