Results 1 to 3 of 3

Math Help - solve each problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Joined
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    47

    solve each problem

    Solve each problem:

    1. If A is between B and C, and C is between B and D, then
    a. C-A-D b. A-B-C c. A-C-D d. B-D-C ___MY ANSWER: c
    2. Let A,B and C be three non-collinear points. How many lines containing A are determined by these points?
    a. one b. two c. three d. an infinite number
    MY ANSWER: A _____ according to lines postulate
    3. If a line intersects a plane then they intersect in
    a. exactly one point b. infinite points c.a line d. either a or c
    MY ANSWER: B
    4. B is between A and C. The coordinate of A is -5 and the coordinate of B is 1. What is the coordinate of C if AB = 1/3AC?
    a. 13 b. -18 c. -13 d. 18
    MY ANSWER: A
    5. If DF-CD = CF, which point is between the other two?
    a. D b. C c. F d. E
    MY ANSWER: A
    6. Which point CANNOT be between the other two if XY = 3 and YZ = 4
    a. X b. Y c. Z d. lack of information
    MY ANSWER: D
    7. If G is the midpoint of HK, which of the following is FALSE?
    a. HG=GK B. GH < KH C. HG = KG + HK D. H-G-K
    MY ANSWER: B
    8. Which point CANNOT be between the other two if AB= 5 and BC = 7?
    a. A b. B c. C d. lack of information
    MY ANSWER: C
    9.which of the following is NOT convex?
    a. Circle b. Triangle c. angle d. all of them
    MY ANSWER: c
    10. Which of the following have the sum of angles equal to 180?
    I. Linear Pair II. Supplementary III. Vertical angles
    a. I and II b. I and III c. II and III d. I, II, III and IV
    MY ANSWER: A

    this following are the question during my midterm exam... Can any one please check my work because i'm not confident with my answer. thank you for your effort. God bless !

    TEST II ( continue next post....)
    Follow Math Help Forum on Facebook and Google+

  2. #2
    Bar0n janvdl's Avatar
    Joined
    Apr 2007
    From
    South Africa
    Posts
    1,630
    Thanks
    6
    Locked as this contributes to your semester mark and MHF does not endorse giving help of this kind.
    Follow Math Help Forum on Facebook and Google+

  3. #3
    Flow Master
    mr fantastic's Avatar
    Joined
    Dec 2007
    From
    Zeitgeist
    Posts
    16,948
    Thanks
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by jam2011 View Post
    Solve each problem:

    1. If A is between B and C, and C is between B and D, then
    a. C-A-D b. A-B-C c. A-C-D d. B-D-C ___MY ANSWER: c
    2. Let A,B and C be three non-collinear points. How many lines containing A are determined by these points?
    a. one b. two c. three d. an infinite number
    MY ANSWER: A _____ according to lines postulate
    3. If a line intersects a plane then they intersect in
    a. exactly one point b. infinite points c.a line d. either a or c
    MY ANSWER: B
    4. B is between A and C. The coordinate of A is -5 and the coordinate of B is 1. What is the coordinate of C if AB = 1/3AC?
    a. 13 b. -18 c. -13 d. 18
    MY ANSWER: A
    5. If DF-CD = CF, which point is between the other two?
    a. D b. C c. F d. E
    MY ANSWER: A
    6. Which point CANNOT be between the other two if XY = 3 and YZ = 4
    a. X b. Y c. Z d. lack of information
    MY ANSWER: D
    7. If G is the midpoint of HK, which of the following is FALSE?
    a. HG=GK B. GH < KH C. HG = KG + HK D. H-G-K
    MY ANSWER: B
    8. Which point CANNOT be between the other two if AB= 5 and BC = 7?
    a. A b. B c. C d. lack of information
    MY ANSWER: C
    9.which of the following is NOT convex?
    a. Circle b. Triangle c. angle d. all of them
    MY ANSWER: c
    10. Which of the following have the sum of angles equal to 180?
    I. Linear Pair II. Supplementary III. Vertical angles
    a. I and II b. I and III c. II and III d. I, II, III and IV
    MY ANSWER: A

    this following are the question during my midterm exam... Can any one please check my work because i'm not confident with my answer. thank you for your effort. God bless !

    TEST II ( continue next post....)
    Please don't post more than two questions in a thread. Otherwise the thread can get convoluted and difficult to follow. See rule #8: http://www.mathhelpforum.com/math-he...ng-151418.html.

    I suggest you request answers from your instructor.
    Follow Math Help Forum on Facebook and Google+

Similar Math Help Forum Discussions

  1. Not sure how to solve this problem?
    Posted in the Algebra Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 18th 2011, 10:33 AM
  2. How to solve a log problem???
    Posted in the Algebra Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 11th 2009, 02:36 PM
  3. Help solve this problem
    Posted in the Algebra Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 17th 2009, 10:47 AM
  4. Trying to solve Alg 2 problem
    Posted in the Algebra Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 27th 2009, 04:57 AM
  5. Solve X and Y problem
    Posted in the Algebra Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: April 18th 2007, 04:51 AM

Search Tags


/mathhelpforum @mathhelpforum